You are here: Home > Sports > Basketball > Select League Basketball
Select League Information

Fall Season registration is closed!

 

Upcoming season is Winter

 



 

FALL BASKETBALL DRAFT TRYOUTS:
August 13th at PSA1 from 6pm-8pm

4th-5th gr 6-7pm

6th-8th gr 7-8pm

Cost: $20

Last day to register for tryout 8/10

 

SELECT LEAGUE RULES

 

  • 3rd through 12th grade
  • TEAM REGISTRATION ONLY
  • Fees for Fall League:
    No Practice - $1,095
  • Half Practice-$1300
  • Full Practice-$1495
  • Register in grade as of Fall 2018 for fall league
  • 10 Regular Season Games Plus Playoffs (NO WEEKLY PRACTICES)
  • Single elimination playoffs for top four teams in each division. 
    • Tie breakers decided by PCT, head-to-head (based on 2 teams only), then point differential.  If there is 3 or 4 way tie then it goes based on head to head with point differential overall.
  • Fall games played Friday-Sunday.
  • Fall select draft tryouts will be August 13th at PSA1 from 6pm-8pm.
  • All Club Teams and paid coaches must register in Select for the grades where offered.
  • Coaches are responsible for making sure that the whole team fee is paid.
  • Returning Team Players should contact their coach before registering. This will prevent paying the wrong amount or registering duplicate teams.
  • Players may only play on one Select/Rec team per grade.  They may play in the grade they are currently in and up a grade, but not on two teams in the same grade, even if the teams are in different divisions.
  • D Division available for all Developmental/Beginner Club Teams
    • D division not available for most girls divisions due to lower volume of teams
  • Uniforms are not included in the registration fee.
  • For questions or suggestions email Basketball at basketball@psaplano.org


SELECT LEAGUE PLAYS PRIMARILY AT THE PSA2 FACILITY AND MURPHY FACILITY 

 

Please check your game schedule periodically as game times may change. 

 

Put and "MC" or "M" in front of your team name at the time of registration to designate you as a McKinney or Murphy team.  When you are matched up against another team from your area, we can schedule those games at your home facility when possible. 

 

Select players need to have played for several years and be advanced, experienced players.

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Timeline

Fall Timeline

 

Registration Opens  Thursday, July 5th
Draft Tryouts
 Monday, August 13th at PSA1
Registration Closes Friday, August 17th
*Division Requests Due (email director)
 Tuesday, August 21st
*Conflicts Due Friday, August 24th 
Schedule Released  Wednesday, September 5th
Practices Begin
Monday, September 3rd
Season Begin  Friday, September 7th
Roster Lock Date
Tuesday, September 18th
Practices Ends Friday, October 26th
Season Ends  Sunday, October 28th
Playoffs Begin  Tuesday, Oct 30th-Nov 2nd (Tentative)

 

 

 

*Requests must be submitted through Coaches Toolbox


 

Fees and Practices

*Teams must be paid in full to be put on the game schedule*

  

FALL  FEES (TEAM REGISTRATION ONLY):
No Practice - $1,095
Half Practice - $1300
Full Practice - $1495
 
 
REQUESTING PRACTICE TIMES
 
It is very important that coaches put their top three requests for day, time and location into our Coaches Tools because from there they are assigned practices that best fit their schedule. If you don't put your requests in, we will give you a random slot. Generally our youngest teams practice at our earliest times and our older teams practice at the later times. We start assigning teams at 3pm and the last practices start at 9pm. Teams that want to practice earlier than 6pm usually get their request no matter what their grade.
 
  • Teams Choices for Practices
o   Any PSA Facilities: PSA 1, PSA 2, PSA Murphy, PSA McKinney
o   Designated PISD/FISD Elementary Schools
 
  • Days and Times for Practices
o   PSA Facilities: Monday through Thursday: 3 – 9pm start times 
o   School Districts: Monday through Thursday 6:45pm and 7:45pm start times
o   Fridays at PSA Facilities only 3:30pm or 4:30pm
  
Select League Playoffs

 Congrads to all the winners for the 2018 Summer Select Playoffs

Divisions Winners
3rd Grade Boys Division MC- Melissa Cardinals
4th Grade Boys Division Texans- Brezette
5th Grade Boys A/B Division M- Ballers Elite Select
5th Grade Boys C/D Division M- 220(5th)- Leonard
5th Grade Girls Division  LDN 2025
6th/7th Grade Girls Division MC- Texas Aces 2024G
6th Grade Boys A/B Division TAP Playground Warriors 2024 Ridgley
6th Grade Boys C1 Division Pick-N-Roll Penguins 2024 White
6th Grade Boys C2/D Division  MC- Texas Aces 2024B Blue
7th Grade Boys A Division MC- Wildcats- Little
7th Grade Boys B Division The Peregrines
7th Grade Boys C1 Division EYG Eagles 7G Boys - Williams
7th Grade Boys C2 Division  Pick-N-Roll Penguins 2023 Blue
8th/HS Girls Division And 1- Bouck
8th Grade Boys C1 Division JAB 8B Blue
8th Grade Boys C2 Division Swish 3- Miller
9th Grade Boys Division Fire and Ice Elite 9B
10th Grade Boys Division Pick-N-Roll Penguins 2021 White
11/12th Grade Boys Division Dream Team
© 2018 by PSA Plano Privacy Statement|Terms Of Use