You are here: Home > Sports > Soccer > AcademyLeague
PSA Outdoor Academy Leagues

 

Spring 2022 Outdoor Competitive Academy/Club Soccer League

  

Spring 2022 Competitive League Post Season Tournament Brackets

 

Updated as of April 25 at 5:00pm

 

 

U6/U7 Boys Platinum

 

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

1 Thunder 2015B Gold Phillips       8
Preston Meadow C
4/23/2022 10:00 AM
DKSC 15B/G McClain                  1
3  Thunder 2015B Gold Phillips      3
Preston Meadow C
4/24/2022 12:00 PM
 Texas Warriors FC 16B Pereira   2
2 Thunder 2016B Blue Phillips        2
Preston Meadow C
4/23/2022 8:00 AM
Texas Warriors FC 16B Pereira    3

 

U6/U7 Boys Diamond

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

 
8 Thunder 16B Gold Phillips    3
Preston Meadow C
4/23/2022 11:00 AM    FORFEIT
Solar 15B Castro                  0
10  Thunder 16B Gold Phillips    1
Preston Meadow C
4/24/2022 1:00 PM
 Renegades 15B Patterson    2
5 Solar 15B Castro                3
Preston Meadow D
4/21/2022 5:45 PM    FORFEIT
Dallas Roma 15B Plano      0
 
9 Solar 15B Edgar                   1
Preston Meadow C
4/23/2022 9:00 AM
Renegades 15B Patterson   5
 

 

 

U7/U8 Boys Platinum

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

 
15 Thunder 15B Blue Phillips    4
Preston Meadow D
4/23/2022 9:00 AM       PK win
TX Lonestars 14B Nichols    3
17  Thunder 15B Blue Phillips        2
Preston Meadow C
4/24/2022 2:00 PM
 Thunder 2014B Gold Banda     3
12 Dallas Roma 15B Rockwall      0
Preston Meadow C
4/21/2022 6:45 PM
TX Lonestars 14B Nichols         3
 
16 Thunder 2014B Gold Banda  4
Preston Meadow D
4/23/2022 11:00 AM
Solar SC 16B Pedraza           2
14 Solar SC 16B Pedraza             4
Preston Meadow C
4/21/2022 5:45 PM
DKSC 2015B McClain A+          2

 

 

 

U7/8 Girls Platinum

 

Pool Play
Round 1
# Time Field Pool Home Team Away Team Score Result
19 4/21/2022 6:45 PM Preston Meadow D Pool 1 Thunder 2014G Palmer Solar 2014G Pedraza 2 - 8 Unplayed
18 4/23/2022 8:00 AM Preston Meadow D Pool 1 Solar 2014G Pedraza Mambasitas 015G 13 - 1 Unplayed
20 4/24/2022 12:00 PM Preston Meadow D Pool 1 Mambasitas 015G Thunder 2014G Palmer 0 - 0 Unplayed

 

 

 

U7/8 Girls Platinum

 

Pool Rankings
Rank Team Record Points Scored Points Allowed From Pool
1st Solar 2014G Pedraza 2-0-0 19 3 Pool 1
2nd Mambasitas 015G 0-0-1 1 13 Pool 1
3rd Thunder 2014G Palmer 0-0-1 2 8 Pool 1

 

 

 

U7 Girls Diamond

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

21 GTX SC 15G Raymundo      0
Preston Meadow D
4/23/2022 12:00 PM    FORFEIT
Solar 15G Castro                  3
23  Solar 15G Castro
Preston Meadow D
4/24/2022 1:00 PM
 FC Dallas 16G OMalley
22 Thunder 2015G Andersen    1
Preston Meadow D
4/23/2022 10:00 AM
FC Dallas 16G OMalley        5

 

 

 

U9 Boys Platinum

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

24 Thunder 13B Blue Smith        6
Preston Meadow E
4/23/2022 9:05 AM
Thunder 14B Ngwenya          2
26  Thunder 13B Blue Smith    5
Preston Meadow E
4/24/2022 3:00 PM
 Angry Birds 13 Robo          1
25 Angry Birds 13 Robo              4
Preston Meadow E
4/23/2022 8:00 AM
Thunder 13B White Banda     2

 

 

 

U9 Boys Diamond

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

27 Mambas 13/14B                     11
Preston Meadow E
4/23/2022 11:15 AM
Thunder 2013B Gold Smith     1
29  Mambas 13/14B
Preston Meadow E
4/24/2022 1:00 PM
 Gunners FC
28 Gunners FC                             2
Preston Meadow E
4/23/2022 10:10 AM
AAoS 13B                                1

 

 

 

U10 Boys Platinum

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

30 FC Xpress 12B Duncan         8
High Point H
4/23/2022 10:30 AM
TX Lonestars 12B Nichols     1
32  FC Xpress 12B Duncan      4
High Point H
4/24/2022 12:00 PM
 Euro Soccer 12/13B Biily    1
31 Euro Soccer 12/13B Biily       5
High Point H
4/23/2022 11:45 AM
AYSES 2012B White              3

 

 

 

U10 Boys Diamond

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

 
37 Raiders TC 12B Hall                  1
High Point H
4/23/2022 8:00 AM
AAoS 12B                                   6
39 AAoS 12B               6
High Point H
4/24/2022 1:15 PM
BVB 12B Pedroso   1
34 Solar East 12B Williams   2
High Point H
4/21/2022 6:00 PM
AAoS 12B                         3
 
38 BVB 12B Pedroso                      4
High Point H
4/23/2022 1:00 PM
Thunder SC 12B Gold Banda     3
 

 

 

 

U11 Boys Platinum

 

Single Elimination

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

 
44 Renegades SC 12B Harrison     2
High Point H
4/23/2022 2:15 PM
Dallas Pegasus 11B Forney       1
46  Renegades SC 12B Harrison     4
High Point H
4/24/2022 2:30 PM
 Gold Team 12/11B                      0
41 TX Lonestars 11B Nichol        2
High Point H
4/21/2022 7:15 PM
Dallas Pegasus 11B Forney   5
 
45 Gold Team 12/11B                      3
High Point H
4/23/2022 9:15 AM
FC Xpress 11B Duncan              1
 

Features…


· Competitive league for Academy level: U6-U10 and Club level: U11-U14 boys and girls

· Team registrations only

 · 8 game season GUARANTEED plus playoff tournament for ALL AGE GROUPS

· Best effort to honor coaches conflicts before season starts

· Preferred Scheduling on Saturdays and Sundays with occasional weekday games

· Single season commitment!

· Referee fees are included in price!

 
  

Registration Opens December 28
Registration Closes
February 8
Coaches Conflicts (Using Coaches Tools) Report Due February 9

Schedules to be Published after 5pm in DaySmart/My Sam

February 15
Season Start/End Dates Feb 19 - May 1

 


 

Spring 2022 Outdoor Competitive Academy/Club League Team Registration Fees

 

(U6) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2016 Birth Year) ( 4 v 4 - NO GK)                       $560

(U7) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2015 Birth Year) ( 4 v 4 - NO GK)                       $560

(U8) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2014 Birth Year) ( 4 v 4 - NO GK)                       $560

                                                          OR

(U8) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2014 Birth Year) ( 7 v 7 - W/ GK)                        $890                       

(U9) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2013Birth Year) (7 v 7- W/ GK)                           $890

(U10) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2012 Birth Year) (9 v 9- W/ GK)                        $1,055

(U11) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2011 Birth Year) (9 v 9- W/ GK)                        $1,055

(U12) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2010 Birth Year) (9 v 9- W/ GK)                        $1,055

(U13) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2009 Birth Year) (11 v 11- W/ GK)                    $1,155

(U14) Boys and Girls Academy teams (2008 Birth Year) (11 v 11- W/ GK)                    $1,155

 

REGISTRATION OPEN NOW!! REGISTER HERE!

 



  • For any questions please contact: Tyler Stowe - tstowe@psaplano.org
  • U6, U7, U8 age groups will play 4 v 4  with NO goalkeeper
  • U8, U9 age groups will play 7 v 7 with a goalkeeper
  • U10, U11, U12 age groups will play 9 v 9 with a goalkeeper
  • U13-U18 age groups will play 11 v 11 with a goalkeeper
  • All games will be played in Plano
  • High level recreational teams will be allowed to play in the competitive league at the league director's discretion
  • Single elimination post season tournament for all age groups; includes single trophy for 1st and 2nd place
  • Referee fees are included in the registration
  • Coaches schedule conflicts accepted! Due by 02/9/2021 by emailing League Director

 

 

  Age Field Size Goal Size Format Roster Size
  U6 20x30 yds 4x6 ft 4v4 7
U7 20x30 yds 4x6 ft 4v4 7
U8 40x60 yds 6.5x18.5 ft 7v7 (GK) 12
U9 40x60 yds 6.5x18.5 ft 7v7 (GK) 12
U10 50x80 yds 6.5x18.5 ft 9v9 (GK) 13
  U11 50x80 yds 7x21 ft 9v9 (GK) 13
U12 50x80 yds 7x21 ft 9v9 (GK) 13
  U13 65x110 yds 8x24 ft 11v11 (GK) 15
  U14 65x110 yds 8x24 ft 11v11 (GK) 15
  U15 65x110 yds 8x24 ft 11v11 (GK) 15
  U16 65x110 yds 8x24 ft 11v11 (GK) 15

 

  COMMITTED TEAMS - WHO'S COMING

 

                                                            Updated as of Jan 14 at 10:08am

 

                                                                 BOYS TEAMS

 

 

 U6 (2016)

 U7 (2015)

 U8 4v4 (2014)

 U8 7v7 (2014)

 U9 (2013)

Texas Thunder SC 2016B Blue Phillips

Texas Thunder SC 2015B Blue Phillips

Texas Thunder SC 2014B Gold Banda

Texas Thunder SC 2014B Blue Ngwenya

Texas Thunder SC 2013B Smith Blue

Texas Thunder SC 2016B Gold Phillips

Texas Thunder SC 2015B Gold Phillips

 

 

Texas Thunder SC 2013B Smith Gold

 

   

 

Texas Thunder SC 2013B White Banda

 

   

 

Gunners FC

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 U10 (2012)

 U11 (2011)

 U12 (2010)

 U13 (2009)

 U14 (2008)

 Texas Thunder SC 2012B Gold  Ngwenya  

 Texas Lonestars 10/11B

 Strikers SC 09/10B Selby

 

 Texas Lonestars 12B  

 

 

 

 Texas Lonestars 12/13B  

 

 

 

 AAoS 2012B  

 

 

 

 Levante 2012/13B Bily  

 

 

 

Raiders TX 12B Hall  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS TEAMS

 

 

 U6 (2016)

 U7 (2015)

 U8 4v4 (2014)

 U8 7v7 (2014)

 U9 (2013)

 

Texas Thunder SC 2015G Blue Palmer

 Texas Thunder SC 2014G Blue Palmer

 

Texas Thunder SC 2013G Palmer

 

 

 

 

FC Juarez Bravas 13G

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 U10 (2012)

 U11 (2011)

 U12 (2010)

 U13 (2009)

 U14 (2008)

  Texas Thunder SC 2012G Palmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2018 by PSA Plano Privacy Statement|Terms Of Use